CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Bethany A. Dodge
L.L. Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s upper body garment from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated January 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5695665-1933 is a men’s shirt. The outer shell is constructed from 100% cotton, chamois woven fabric. The lining is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric with a lightweight, 100% polyester fiberfill batting. The garment features a 100% cotton corduroy fabric spread collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven-snap closure, long, vented sleeves with one snap closure on each cuff, two patch pockets on the chest with a metal rivet on each upper corner, side seam pockets below the waist, a rear yoke, a hanger loop at the inner rear neckline, and a curved, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 5695665-1933 will be 6211.32.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton: Other: Shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division